Wednesday, April 15, 2015
[…] SOURCE: FIRST COURT OF APPEALS OF TEXAS - 01-14-00448-CV - 2/26/2015

Expert Report Statutory Requirements

The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines an expert report as:
a written report by an expert that provides a fair summary of the expert's opinions as of the date of the report regarding applicable standards of care, the manner in which the care rendered by the physician or health care provider failed to meet the standards, and the causal relationship between that failure and the injury, harm, or damages claimed.
See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(6) (West Supp. 2014).

Further, the statute provides that a "court shall grant a motion challenging the adequacy of an expert report only if it appears to the court, after hearing, that the report does not represent an objective good faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report." Id. at § 74.351(l). A good faith effort has been defined as a report that does not contain a material deficiency. Samlowski v. Wooten, 332 S.W.3d 404, 409-10 (Tex. 2011).