Thursday, October 30, 2014
[…] Toka Gen. Contrs., Ltd., 416 S.W.3d 201, 209 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2013, pet. filed); see Gibson v. Bostick Roofing & Sheet Metal Co., 148 S.W.3d 482, 493 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2004, no pet.). The same privity of contract with the property owner is required to establish a statutory lien that encumbers the owner's property. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013) (A person has a statutory lien if "the person labors . . . or furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner's agent. . . ."); TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.001(7) (defining "Original Contractor" as "a person contracting with an owner either directly or through the owner's agent").

"[W]here the contract for labor, materials or construction is not made with the owner or his duly-authorized agent, a lien may not be fixed on his property." Gibson, 148 S.W.3d at 494; see 2811 Assocs., Ltd. v. Metroplex Lighting & Elec., 765 S.W.2d 851, 853 (Tex.