Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] Subsection (c) plainly states that a statute's application to a governmental entity does not extend to an open-enrollment charter school unless the statute specifically says so.

The court of appeals considered the 2015 amendments on rehearing but concluded that they do not alter the analyses and holdings of LTTS II, LTTS III, and Pegasus.[88] Walker adopts the court's reasoning here.

Walker argues that reading Section 12.1058(c) to mean what it says conflicts with Section 12.1056(a), which provides that an open-enrollment charter school "is immune from liability and suit to the same extent as a school district".[89] Walker reads Section 12.1056(a) to make open-enrollment charter schools liable whenever school districts are. Section 12.1056(a), Walker argues, not the WBA, is "the applicable statute" under Section 12.1058(c).