Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] Opinion delivered: April 13, 2018

[1] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.001(2) ("`Local governmental entity' means a political subdivision of the state, including a: (A) county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose district or authority."); id.§ 554.002(a) ("A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.").
[2] Id. § 554.003(a) ("A public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated or who is subjected to an adverse personnel action in violation of Section 554.002 is entitled to sue for: (1) injunctive relief; (2) actual damages; (3) court costs; and (4) reasonable attorney fees."); id. § 554.003(b) ("In addition to relief under Subsection (a), a public employee whose employment is suspended or terminated in violation of this chapter is entitled to: (1) reinstatement to the employee's former position or an equivalent position; (2) compensation for wages lost during the period of suspension or termination; and (3) reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights lost because of the suspension or termination."); id. § 554.003(c) (limiting recovery for "compensatory damages for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses" based on the size of the employer).
[3] Id. § 554.0035 ("A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.