Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] The many instances in which the CSA treats open-enrollment charter schools as governmental entities and school districts might be taken to support either of two inferences. One is that the lists are merely specific affirmations of the broader principle that open-enrollment charter schools are school districts. The other is that the instances, listed specifically by the Legislature over time, are the only ones in which open-enrollment charter schools are governmental entities. The Legislature's addition of Section 12.1058(c) in the 2015 amendments resolves all doubt. That provision states that "[n]otwithstanding Subsection (a) or (b), an open-enrollment charter school operated by a tax exempt entity . . . is not considered to be a political subdivision, local government, or local governmental entity unless the applicable statute specifically states that the statute applies to an open-enrollment charter school."[87] If Subsections (a) and (b) do not indicate that open-enrollment charter schools are governmental entities and school districts generally, then neither do other CSA provisions.