Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] Here, the Legislature's amendments are relevant to the jurisdiction of the court to hear the case, and application of these statutes will not take away or impair a vested right. See Whittington, 384 S.W.3d at 790Subaru of Am., Inc., 84 S.W.3d at 219. Accordingly, we consider the application of the Legislature's amendments that became effective prior to the issuance of our judgment in this case.

[5] Prior to its most recent amendment, section 12.1056 provided, "In matters related to operation of an open-enrollment charter school, an open-enrollment charter school is immune from liability to the same extent as a public school district...." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1056 (Vernon 2012).