Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] [26] Id. at 140, 146.
[27] Id. at 140.
[28] Id. DHS also had Green indicted on felony charges, which the district attorney later dismissed. Id.
[29] Id.
[30] The jury appears to have deducted 13¢ from Green's claim.
[32] Id. at 151.
[33] Christy Hoppe, State Pays Fired Man Millions; Money, Apology End Whistle-Blower's Battle, DALLAS MORNING NEWS, Nov. 16, 1995, at 1A.
[34] Act of May 25, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch.721, § 3, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 3812, 3812-3813 (amending TEX. GOV'T CODE § 544.003).
[35] Hoppe, supra note 33.
[36] See id.
[37] See, e.g., TEX. AGRIC. CODE § 125.013(b); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 161.134, 260A.014; TEX. HUM. RES. CODE § 48.257; TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 160.002-.004, 160.012, 301.352, 301.412-.413, 505.602-.603.
[39] WESTMAN & MODESITT, supra note 20 at 41.
[40] TEX.GOV'T CODE § 554.001(4) ("`Public employee' means an employee or appointed officer other than an independent contractor who is paid to perform services for a state or local governmental entity.").
[41] Id. § 554.001(2).
[42] Id. § 554.0035.
[43] Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 260, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2207, 2244-2247 (now codified as TEX. EDUC. CODE ch. 12).
[44] TEX.EDUC.CODE § 12.001(a).
[45] Id. § 12.001(b).
[46] Id. § 12.002(3).
[47] Id. §§ 12.101, 12.112.