Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] * * * * *

Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is reversed and judgment is rendered that Walker take nothing.

Nathan L. Hecht
Chief Justice
Opinion delivered: April 13, 2018

[1] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 554.001(2) ("`Local governmental entity' means a political subdivision of the state, including a: (A) county; (B) municipality; (C) public school district; or (D) special-purpose district or authority."); id.§ 554.002(a) ("A state or local governmental entity may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or take other adverse personnel action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an