Wednesday, April 18, 2018
[…] Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.").
[4] TEX. EDUC. CODE § 12.101(a) ("In accordance with this subchapter, the commissioner may grant a charter on the application of an eligible entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit entity, an eligible entity, or a school district, including a home-rule school district.").
[5] Id. § 12.105 ("An open-enrollment charter school is part of the public school system of this state."); see also id. § 11.002 ("The school districts and charter schools created in accordance with the laws of this state have the primary responsibility for implementing the state's system of public education and ensuring student performance in accordance with this code.").
[6] Id. § 12.1058(c).
[7] 499 S.W.3d 16 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2016).
[8] While this appeal has been pending, Neighborhood Centers has changed its name to BakerRipley.