DECLARATORY JUDGMENT INDEPENDENT OF
[…] DECLARATORY JUDGMENT INDEPENDENT OF
DAMAGES CAUSED BY BREACH OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION.
DAMAGES CAUSED BY BREACH OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION.
Different types of lawsuits may be brought relating to a
contract. A suit seeking damages for breach is not the only variety.
"A person interested under a . . . written contract. .
. may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under
the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other
legal relations thereunder." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §
37.004(a) (Vernon 2008). "A contract may be construed either before or
after there has been a breach." Id. § 37.004(b).
Accordingly, a person can bring a declaratory judgment
action following a breach of contract and have the rights under the contract
declared. While such an action has much in common with a breach of contract
action, they are distinct from each other.