The DTPA provides that suits under the
[…] See KPMG, 988 S.W.2d at 750; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
§ 17.565.
SOURCE: TEXAS SUPREME COURT – No. 11-0311
- 3/29/2013 (Gonzales v. Olshan)
[Consumer-Plaintiff] contends that
Olshan engaged in fraudulent concealment, making her claim timely. We disagree.
The doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls limitations “because a person
cannot be permitted to avoid liability for his actions by deceitfully
concealing wrongdoing until limitations has run.” S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 6
(Tex. 1996). The DTPA establishes a 180-day limit on tolling for fraudulent
concealment. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (providing that limitations
“may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure
timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging
in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or
postpone the commencement of the action”). Even if limitations were tolled for
180 days on [Consumer-Plaintiff]’s DTPA claims, they would still have been
filed at least two months late.
[Consumer-Plaintiff] also argues that
the common-law doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls limitations for DTPA