Tuesday, April 17, 2012
[…] Harris Cnty.Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg’l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Tex. 2009). Immunity from suit is jurisdictional and bars suit, whereas immunity from liability is not jurisdictional and protects political subdivisions from judgments. Id. Governmental immunity is waived only by clear and unambiguous language indicating the Legislature’s intent to do so.Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd. v. Clear Lake City Water Auth., 320 S.W.3d 829, 838 (Tex. 2010).

Waiver of Immunity for Certain Contract Claims

Local Government Code section 271.152, which waives a local governmental entity’s immunity from suit for certain contract claims, provides:

A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005).