Thursday, November 3, 2011
[…] The record shows no other jurisdictional challenges were asserted by Dallas County in the trial court.         First, we consider Dallas County's contention that section 554.002(b) is inapplicable because the investigators hired by the Dallas County Commissioners Court were not “part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government.” See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 554.002(b). The parties do not dispute that Dallas County is a state or local governmental entity. Further, Logan's whistleblower claims are based not only on reports he made to the investigators, but also on reports made by him to the Dallas County Judge.