Thursday, November 3, 2011
[…] (b) In this section, a report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority is a part of a state or local governmental entity or of the federal government that the employee in good faith believes is authorized to:
 
(1) regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated in the report; or         

(2) investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law. 

Id. § 554.002.


Pursuant to section 554.0035 of the act, “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” Id. § 554.0035.        
   
Under section 554.002, a conclusion that a governmental entity to whom a report is made is not authorized to regulate under, enforce, investigate, or prosecute the law at issue is not determinative as to whether a whistleblower action can be maintained. Tex.