Saturday, August 13, 2011
[…] The Dram Shop Act imposes liability on providers of alcohol for the actions of intoxicated customers if: (1) at the time of the provision it was apparent to the provider that the customer was obviously intoxicated to the extent that he presented a clear danger to himself and others; and (2) the intoxication of the customer was a proximate cause of the damages suffered. See Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 2.02(b)(West 2007).
However, the Act also contains a section eliminating this liability under certain circumstances. See Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 2.02(b); Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 106.14(a)(West 2007). Under the “safe harbor” provision, the actions of an employee in over-serving a patron “shall not be attributable to the employer if: (1) the employer requires its employees to attend a commission-approved seller training program; (2) the employee has actually attended such a training program; and (3) the employer has not directly or indirectly encouraged the employee to violate such law.” Tex.Alco.Bev.Code Ann. § 106.14(a).
The provision intends to provide a broad shelter from liability for a provider who has complied with the first two elements while also ensuring that this shelter not be abused. 20801, Inc. v. Parker, 249 S.W.3d 392, 398 (Tex. 2008).