Wednesday, May 25, 2011
[…] JMB/Houston Ctrs. Partners Ltd., 146 S.W.3d 79, 93 (Tex. 2004)) (emphasis added). That is, the plaintiff must be aware that his injury was caused by someone’s wrongful act, but need not necessarily know who performed the wrongful act. The discovery rule is written into the statute of limitations for misappropriation of trade secrets. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.010(a) (West 2002) (“A person must bring suit for misappropriation of trade secrets not later than three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered.”).
SOURCE: San Antonio Court of Appeals - 04-10-00243-CV - 5/25/11
ADDITIONAL CASELAW SNIPPETS:
When the defendant bases a summary judgment motion on the statute of limitations, he must conclusively prove each element of that affirmative defense as a matter of law. KPMG Peat Marwick v.