Adams v. Starside Custom Builders LLC, No 16-0786 (Tex April 20, 2018)
[…] Id. § 27.001(7).
The TCPA requires a court to "consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits" filed by the parties before ruling on a motion to dismiss. Id. § 27.006(a). The statute directs the trial court to dismiss the action "if the moving party shows by a preponderance of the evidence that the legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise of . . . the right of free speech." Id. § 27.005(b)(1). The court may not dismiss the claim if the non-moving party "establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim." Id. § 27.005(c). Nevertheless, the movant can still win dismissal by establishing "by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim." Id. § 27.005(d). An order denying a TCPA motion to dismiss may be appealed. Id. § 51.014(a)(12).