Friday, March 29, 2013
[…] Amstadt v. U.S. Brass Corp., 919 S.W.2d 644, 652 (Tex. 1996).

An exception to the application of res judicata is when the original suit sought only a declaratory judgment. See Valley Oil Co. v. City of Garland, 499 S.W.2d 333, 335 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1973, writ ref'd n.r.e.). In this situation, the first judgment provides only declaratory relief and does not bar a subsequent proceeding for coercive relief stemming from the declaratory judgment. See id.; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.011 (Vernon 2008) (providing "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper").