Friday, March 29, 2013
[…] See KPMG, 988 S.W.2d at 750; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565.

SOURCE: TEXAS SUPREME COURT – No. 11-0311 - 3/29/2013  (Gonzales v. Olshan)

[Consumer-Plaintiff] contends that Olshan engaged in fraudulent concealment, making her claim timely. We disagree. The doctrine of fraudulent concealment tolls limitations “because a person cannot be permitted to avoid liability for his actions by deceitfully concealing wrongdoing until limitations has run.” S.V. v. R.V., 933 S.W.2d 1, 6 (Tex. 1996). The DTPA establishes a 180-day limit on tolling for fraudulent concealment. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.565 (providing that limitations “may be extended for a period of 180 days if the plaintiff proves that failure timely to commence the action was caused by the defendant’s knowingly engaging in conduct solely calculated to induce the plaintiff to refrain from or postpone the commencement of the action”). Even if limitations were tolled for 180 days on [Consumer-Plaintiff]’s DTPA claims, they would still have been filed at least two months late.