Friday, March 29, 2013
[…] Litigating contracts: declaratory judgment vs. contract damages and enforcement



DECLARATORY JUDGMENT INDEPENDENT OF
DAMAGES CAUSED BY BREACH OF CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION.
 
Different types of lawsuits may be brought relating to a contract. A suit seeking damages for breach is not the only variety.  

"A person interested under a . . . written contract. . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (Vernon 2008). "A contract may be construed either before or after there has been a breach." Id. § 37.004(b).

Accordingly, a person can bring a declaratory judgment action following a breach of contract and have the rights under the contract declared. While such an action has much in common with a breach of contract action, they are distinct from each other.