Friday, May 11, 2018
[…] immunity in “clear and unambiguous language.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034; Oncor Elec.
Delivery Co. v. Dall. Area Rapid Transit, 369 S.W.3d 845, 849 (Tex. 2012) (“[A] waiver of
governmental immunity must be clear and unambiguous.”). The Tort Claims Act waives immunity
for certain tort claims against governmental units, including claims for “personal injury . . . caused
by a condition or use of tangible personal . . . property if the governmental unit would, were it a
private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

§ 101.021(2); see also id. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to
the extent of liability created by this chapter.”). Annab does not contend that her injuries were
caused by a “condition” of tangible personal property. Thus, to invoke section 101.021(2)’s waiver
of immunity, Annab must allege that the county’s “use of tangible personal property” caused her
injuries.