Wednesday, February 27, 2013
[…] Holzman filed a motion to dismiss the lawsuit. Arguing that the State's lawsuit fell within the ambit of the Texas Medical Liability Act, Dr. Holzman contended that the case should be dismissed because of the State's failure to file a mandatory expert report as required by chapter 74. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a). Dr. Holzman argued that the lawsuit was "within the purview of Chapter 74's limitation of health care liability . . . [which] controls over all other law, including each statute relied on by Plaintiff." See id. § 74.002 (West 2011) (providing that "in the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law . . . this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict."). The trial court disagreed that this case was a health care liability lawsuit and denied the motion to dismiss.

I would hold that the trial court erred in this regard, and would grant the motion to dismiss.

II. WHICH STATUTE APPLIES