Wednesday, February 27, 2013
[…] App.-Dallas 2007, pet. denied) (citing Diversicare, 185 S.W.3d at 848; Garland Cmty. Hosp. v. Rose, 156 S.W.3d 541, 543 (Tex. 2004); MacGregor Med. Ass'n v. Campbell, 985 S.W.2d 38, 40 (Tex. 1998)). The same underlying set of facts cannot give rise to separate DTPA, ITEPA, and health care liability claims. See Yamada v. Friend, 335 S.W.3d 192, 197 (Tex. 2009). If the same facts give rise to claims under multiple statutes or common-law torts, "then the [TMLA] and its procedures and limitations will be effectively negated." Id.; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.002 (providing that "in the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law . . . this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.").

Whether a case falls under chapter 74 requires an examination of the underlying nature of the claim. See Sorokolit v. Rhodes, 889 S.W.2d 239, 242 (Tex. 1994).